?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Feb. 2nd, 2006 @ 01:36 am some nice shopping
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: petrol and chlorine - silverchair
hey all stumbled across these on the net thought i'd share them

http://www.astrographics.com/cgi-bin/ase/ase.cgi?affiliate=sciam&mode=display&gallery=3&type=invertebrate&color=&keywords=&page=3

does anyone else think Taenia spp. looks absolutly huggable there or is it just me...

theyve got Taenia, a whipworm, sheep nematode, dog hookworm and a dog roundworm. really cool but very expensive and postage to the uk is high.

if youre interested in parasites you can cuddle then look here

www.giantmicrobes.com

they have trypanosomes and giradia. want both of those.

just thought id share
About this Entry
carefree
bent_brokenrose:
[User Picture Icon]
From:leviathan15
Date:April 5th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I LOVE giantmicrobes.com. My best friend got me the Ebola and the rhinovirus ones for Christmas, and they are indeed huggable. They also come with cool little fact sheets. Everyone should have one! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:bent_brokenrose
Date:April 7th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
yay more people that like giant microbes, i got myself the T. brucei and Giradia, sooooo cute both of them. did you check out that link of prints? I have the Taenia spp. one now, really wanna know if its just me that thought it looked fluffy

Dans
[User Picture Icon]
From:leviathan15
Date:April 9th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yeah, it did look fluffy. You're not the only one. :) I wonder how they managed to get such high resolution color photographs? I really liked the water bear print also.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bent_brokenrose
Date:April 10th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
yea i thought that was quite cool like the dog roundworm too. no idea microscopy isn't really my thing but do love the pictures it produces

Dans
From:ex_crystalw
Date:July 2nd, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I can't believe how incredibly cute they all are. I want ALL of them!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bent_brokenrose
Date:July 4th, 2006 09:53 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
yay someone else thinks the same as me. Even my fellow scientists seem to think they are werid and not something you want on your wall. I have just moved into my new house and have to find a place to put up Taenia spp. *bounce*

Dans